Terms and Conditions

HEALTH SCIENCE INNOVATION PTY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Health Science Innovation Pty Limited and its subsidiaries (“Activated Nutrients") recognise the importance of protecting any personal information that we collect about our customers. Our "customers" in this context include individuals who buy our products or services, visit our website or have some other commercial or business relationship with Activated Nutrients.

We are committed to the ten National Privacy Principles for handling personal information contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Clth.)

 

Personal Information

We need to obtain and retain personal information about our customers when we provide our services. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it. Often these things will be obvious when we collect the information. The information we usually collect is information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us.

 

Use of Information

We use personal information collected for the purpose of providing our services to you, including administrative functions associated with these activities (e.g. billing). We may also use the information for the purpose of informing you of our services. However you may request that we not use personal information about you for this purpose by contacting our privacy officer (identified at the end of this statement).

 

Use by Third Parties

Activated Nutrients may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time in Australia to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do.

 

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. We may use this aggregated information for statistical compilation and analysis. Our Web-site may collect non-personal information from your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

 

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that information that we are holding is not accurate, complete or up to date you have a right to notify us and we will correct any inaccuracies. Activated Nutrients strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all information held about our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases on our systems, to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, except in certain specific circumstances. If we deny you access for any reason we will tell you why. We may charge you for our costs in providing access to information such as costs of photocopying and accessing information stored off-site. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as identified at the end of this statement. Overseas data flows We will not transfer your personal information outside Australia unless we have obtained your prior consent.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information including how access is provided to you, you may contact our privacy officer as identified out at the end of this statement.

 

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. We may utilise Cookies from time to time for that purpose. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our Web site.

 

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

From time to time our Web-site may contain links to other Web-sites. Activated Nutrients is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Web-sites. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

 

For further information

Please send an email to the contact below to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy. hello@activatednutrients.com


YOUR PURCHASE

To keep things simple for you. All our prices include all additional costs that other brands add on. That means all shipping, taxes and credit card fees are included in the price.

RETURN POLICY

Activated Nutrients stands by the quality of our products. If you are not happy with the condition of your product upon arrival you may return it for a full refund. Our returns offer expires 14 days after dispatch.

You can get in touch with us and we will send you the return details. We must stress that returned products must be shipped at the buyer’s expense.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

We are committed to providing exceptional customer service to complement our awesome products. If you need anything at all, please shoot us a line at hello@activatednutrients.com, call us on +61 3 9607 8269 or write to us at 40/140 William Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000.

COPYRIGHT

All logos, photography, written content and business elements are owned by Health Science Innovation Pty Ltd. Any unapproved use of our content will be acted upon.

WEBSITE COPYRIGHT

The content of this website is solely for the promotion of our product, brand and promoting the lifestyle connected to Activated Nutrients. You may not reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works of, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the contents of this site.

Downloadable content can only be used for personal use and can never be passed on, sold or reformatted for personal use.

SOCIAL MEDIA COPYRIGHT

Reproduction or re use of our visual/written material on social media can only be done for the purpose of promoting the Activated Nutrients brand in a positive way. A credit must always be visible (watermark, #activatednutrients #activatedlife or @ActivatedNutrients)

BLOG COPYRIGHT

The content in our blog is owned by Activated Nutrients and our contributors. We have cross promotion agreements. You may only use the content with the written consent of the blogger. Tweeting links or posting links to the blog post are encouraged

DISCLAIMER PRODUCT DISCLAIMER

All of our products are intended as an addition to a healthy diet. You should never use Activated Nutrients products as a sole source of nutrition. In addition, we do not recommend you use our mixes in excessive proportions; just the recommended daily amount. Before using these products we recommend you seek professional advice.

BLOG DISCLAIMER

The content of our posts are to educate and inform our readers. They should not be taken as a perfect supplement, course of action or act to achieve the results you desire. We advise everyone to seek professional advice tailored to your specific body type, medical conditions and needs.